Treasure Coast Archaeological Society
Sebastian, Florida  Indian River County


 TCAS Monthly Meeting Notes

June 2007

 

Remember, NO meeting for the month of July !!

 

 

 

 Minutes of

Treasure Coast Archeological society Meeting

June 6, 2007

 

NEXT MEETING:  WEDNESDAY, August 1, 2007 .

 

 

The June meeting was called to order at 7:45 p.m. by our club President, Jim Stewart.

 

Richard Hart, Jr. opened the meeting by leading the club in the Pledge of Allegiance.  The minutes were read and accepted

 

There were 24 members and 4 visitors present.

 

The Mel Fisher Summer Treasure Camp will be held on June 14 and June 22.

Time: 10:00 a.m.

Place:  Golden Sands Beach

They are asking for volunteers from our club to work with the children.

 

Tom Dankowski, NASA engineer was our guest speaker for the evening.  He talked about beach hunting Ė looking for troughs, looking for density.  What are the clues?  He also suggested using a tide chart.  He gets his tide charts from:  http://www.twopalms.com/capetide.htm

 

Jim Stewart spent some time explaining the clues for the token hunt.

 

Since the first Wednesday in July is on the 4th, the membership voted to skip the meeting for the month of July; therefore, the NEXT MEETING will be on Wednesday, August 1, 2007

 

The Martinís will make the coffee for the August meeting.  Marty Hufnagel will bring doughnuts, Linda and Duane Crozier will bring drinks.

 

****************************************************************************************************

 

50/50 Winner: of a $32.00 pot  was Doug Wilsnack with $16.00

 

Badge:                        Lorraine Thomford

 

T-Shirt:                       Roy Nixon

Hat:                             Mike Martin

 

Rings:                         Richard Hart, Sr.*, Marty Hufnagel, Skip Watson

 

Jewelry:                      Frank Rothery*, Richard Hart, Sr., Joan Hart, Marty Hufnagel,

                                    Ken Thomford, Mark Holshoe

 

Coin Single:                Marty Hufnagel*, Richard Hart, Sr., Joan Hart, Frank Rothery

 

Coin Group:                Richard Hart, Sr.*, Joan Hart, Frank Rothery, Marty Hufnagel,

                                    Ken Thomford, Skip Watson

Artifacts:                    Frank Rothery

 

Fossils:                       Marty Hufnagel

 

Miscellaneous:           Richard Hart, Sr., Joan Hart, Frank Rothery, Marty Hufnagel,

Ken Thomford, Mark Holshoe, Skip Watson

 

Find of the Month:     Richard Hart, Sr..

 

* denotes group winner.

 

****************************************************************************************************

 

Point Standing so far this year.....

 

Larry Blair                      3        Mike Martin                   1        Ken Thomford      3                 

 

Duane Crozier                1        Neil Normando            10        G. Tremble           1                 

 

Joan Hart                       8        Will Rose                       1       

 

Richard Hart, Sr.          82        Frank Rothery              13        Skip Watson      31

 

Richard Hart, Jr.             1

 

Mark Holshoe                2        Terry Shannon              84

           

Marty Hufnagel 46        Jim Stewart                  12                   

 

                                                                       

 

The meeting adjourned at 9:30 p.m.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

                                                           

Donna Rothery

 

 



Return to TCAS Home Page

1 1